Privacy Policy

PRIVACY policy

We respect your privacy
Variety Australia Ltd (ABN 55 891 232 898) (Variety) and each Variety – the Children’s Charity (Variety) State Association respects your right to privacy. This policy covers how VA and the Variety State Associations (collectively we, us, our) collect and treat your personal information.

Definitions
Personal information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Variety State Association means each Variety State Association operating as an incorporated association in an Australian State or Territory and licensed to use the Variety name, trade-marks and other intellectual property.

Personal information collected by Variety
Variety may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • full name
  • date of birth
  • address
  • company name
  • job title
  • email address
  • phone number
  • fax numbe
  • rhealth information about a child who is receiving services from a Variety State Association
  • health information about an event participant or volunteer (medical forms)
  • Police checks and working with children checks for potential volunteers
  • information about donations you have made to us
  • information about the goods or services you have received
  • credit card information
  • details of income and living circumstances to means test grant applicants
  • details of funding applications
  • referee details
  • next of kin details
  • allergies and dietary requirements
  • bequest confirmation information

How we collect your personal information

Variety collects personal information from you in various ways including, when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, when you enrol to a Variety event, when you request for assistance from Variety and at other times.

If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to fulfil the applicable purpose of collection, such as to process a request for assistance, add you to an event or to process your donation. However, you may choose to contact Variety to discuss the matter further.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
We will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act (1988) as amended (2012) and this Privacy Policy.

Our main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are the following:

  • to provide goods or services to you and your child/child in your care
  • to solicit, accept and process donations from you
  • to obtain products or services for you from our suppliers
  • to respond to enquiries from you and to send you information about what we do
  • to process and assess employment applications
  • to fulfil our medical duty of care when conducting motoring events
  • to assess your suitability as a volunteer or event participant,
  • to undertake research and surveys and analyse statistical information, and

We do not provide your information to third parties, except as follows:

  • as authorised or required by law
  • Variety may exchange your personal information between them
  • to universities or other research bodies for research purposes but only in a de-identified format
  • to our affiliates including Variety International
  • to our business partners and service providers who assist us in the provision of the products and services we provide to you including for example email service providers
  • to the relevant hospital for emergency contact purposes
  • where the assets and operations of our business are transferred to another party as a going concern, or
  • you have provided your consent

To conduct our business, we may transfer personal information to our affiliates or service providers outside of Australia, including to the US. The privacy laws of those countries may not provide the same level of protection as the privacy laws of the country from which the personal information was collected. However, this does not change our commitments to safeguard your privacy and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to the cross-border data disclosure.

Direct marketing
Variety may from time to time, send you marketing materials. We only do so in accordance with applicable laws or with your prior consent. If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us at info@varietyaustralia.org.au asking to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.

Security of your personal information
We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, up to date and complete, and to protect it from misuse, interference and loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your personal information
You may access and update your personal information by contacting us at info@varietyaustralia.org.au. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.
If at any time you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us at info@varietyaustralia.org.au and we will amend your record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.
Complaints about privacy
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please send in the details of your complaints to Variety Australia Limited, 47 Herbert St, Artarmon, NSW, 2064 or email us at info@varietyaustralia.org.au. We take any privacy complaint seriously and will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you are not satisfied with the response from Variety, you can direct your complaint (in writing) to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
P: 1300 363 992
E: privacy@privacy.gov.au

Changes
Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected we will notify you by email or via a prominent notice on our website, and where necessary we will seek your prior consent.

Website
When you visit our website
When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies
As it is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on our website.

Third party sites
Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the relevant site. We are not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

Variety International
Each non-Australian Variety Association (each International Variety Association) is an independent organisation and licensee of Variety International and they operate their own websites. When visiting the website of an International Variety Association, please review the site’s privacy policy because the terms may be different from this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Variety Australia Limited,
47 Herbert St, Artarmon, NSW 2064 or at info@varietyaustralia.org.au.